Sports Forum   |   Scoreboard   |   Contact Us   |   WinPicks Software   |   Talkstock   |   Advertise   |   Follow Us on Twitter   |   Register  |   Login 
Click here to get FREE scores sent to your cell phoneClick here to download the FREE ScoresLine App for Android 
Change Scoreboard Date

Back to Scores
 

Major League Baseball Boxscore

Kansas City Royals 5, Minnesota Twins 8

Final Top of 9

7/11/2018, Regular Season, Target Field, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Team Name123456789RHE
Royals301000001591
Twins02030300x8151

Royals Batting

HittersABRHRBIBBSO#PAVGOBPSLG
Whit Merrifield40001229.302.373.430
Jorge Bonifacio51100329.293.341.390
Mike Moustakas53320024.256.310.480
Salvador Perez51230217.217.257.386
Lucas Duda20001223.238.307.405
Alex Gordon30001014.248.328.351
Alcides Escobar30100116.200.249.278
Adalberto Mondesi40100114.231.254.385
Drew Butera40100121.168.244.234
Totals35595312

Double:
Home Run:Mike Moustakas (2) Salvador Perez (1)
RBI:Mike Moustakas (2) Salvador Perez (3)
2 Out RBI:Mike Moustakas (1)
RISP 2 out:Whit Merrifield (2) Jorge Bonifacio (1) Alex Gordon (1)

Royals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBSOHRPC-STERA
Burch Smith3.174414071-525.83
Glenn Sparkman (Loss) 1.231122037-2410.80
Enny Romero1.033301217-1112.00
Tim Hill1.020000019-125.81
Jason Adam1.00000108-74.43

Twins Batting

HittersABRHRBIBBSO#PAVGOBPSLG
Joe Mauer50300119.273.362.357
Eddie Rosario41101112.300.342.527
Brian Dozier51330116.229.312.420
Eduardo Escobar40001012.272.328.517
Logan Morrison51110224.193.287.367
Jorge Polanco40100218.250.341.306
Max Kepler32101023.231.314.409
Jake Cave42210013.299.329.522
Bobby Wilson41320115.169.232.281
Totals38815738

Double:Bobby Wilson (1)
Home Run:Brian Dozier (1) Logan Morrison (1)
RBI:Brian Dozier (3) Logan Morrison (1) Jake Cave (1) Bobby Wilson (2)
2 Out RBI:Brian Dozier (1) Logan Morrison (1) Jake Cave (1) Bobby Wilson (1)
RISP 2 out:Eddie Rosario (2) Logan Morrison (2)

Twins Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBSOHRPC-STERA
Lance Lynn (Won) 5.0543362114-665.22
Ryan Pressly1.000002014-103.80
Zach Duke1.020002020-142.73
Alan Busenitz2.021102139-246.00

Time of game:3:19
Attendance:26,708, capacity 38,649
Weather:78, Partly Cloudy, 8 MPH Right to Left
Umpire:Ted Barrett, HP
Umpire:Lance Barksdale, 1B
Umpire:Will Little, 2B
Umpire:Tom Woodring, 3B

Copyright 2018 by STATS. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.



powered by